Question

Difficulty: HardRectangular Area Applications

A rectangular community hall measures 60 feet60 \text{ feet} long and 45 feet45 \text{ feet} wide. A rectangular stage measuring 15 feet15 \text{ feet} long and 12 feet12 \text{ feet} wide is located inside the hall and will not be carpeted. If commercial carpet costs $24\$24 per square yard, what is the total cost to carpet the remainder of the hall?

  1. A
    $1,248
  2. $6,720Answer
  3. C
    $20,160
  4. D
    $60,480

Answer

The total cost to carpet the remainder of the hall is $6,720.
The correct approach requires finding the net area to be carpeted in square feet (2,700−180=2,5202,700 - 180 = 2,520), converting it to square yards by dividing by 9 (280 sq yd280 \text{ sq yd}), and multiplying by the cost per square yard (24)toreachthefinalcostof24) to reach the final cost of 6,720.

Step-by-Step Solution

1
Calculate the total area of the community hall.
60×45=2,700 square feet60 \times 45 = 2,700 \text{ square feet}
To find the gross area before removing the uncarpeted section.
2
Calculate the area of the uncarpeted stage.
15×12=180 square feet15 \times 12 = 180 \text{ square feet}
To determine the exact area that will not receive carpet.
3
Subtract the stage area from the total hall area.
2,700−180=2,520 square feet2,700 - 180 = 2,520 \text{ square feet}
To find the net area that requires carpeting.
4
Convert the net area from square feet to square yards.
2,520÷9=280 square yards2,520 \div 9 = 280 \text{ square yards}
Because the carpet cost is given per square yard, and $1 \text{ square yard} = 3 \text{ feet} \times 3 \text{ feet} = 9 \text{ square feet}.
5
Calculate the total cost of the carpet.
280×24=$6,720280 \times 24 = \$6,720
To find the final price by multiplying the area in square yards by the cost per square yard.

Key Concept

Calculating the net area by subtracting a smaller rectangular region from a larger one, and converting between square units (1 sq yd=9 sq ft1 \text{ sq yd} = 9 \text{ sq ft}) before calculating total cost.
Rate this question