Question

Difficulty: Very hardWeight Definitions and Limits (GVWR, GCWR, Axle Weights)

A safety director is evaluating a 5-axle tractor-semitrailer for a dedicated interstate route. To avoid citations, the vehicle must strictly comply with all manufacturer ratings and federal statutory weight limits.

Below are the specifications for the vehicle combination:

Manufacturer Ratings
ComponentRating
Tractor Steer Axle (GAWR)11,000 lbs11,000 \text{ lbs}
Tractor Drive Tandem (GAWR)34,000 lbs34,000 \text{ lbs}
Semitrailer Tandem (GAWR)28,000 lbs28,000 \text{ lbs}
Tractor GVWR45,000 lbs45,000 \text{ lbs}
Semitrailer GVWR60,000 lbs60,000 \text{ lbs}
Tractor GCWR82,000 lbs82,000 \text{ lbs}
Certified Empty (Tare) Weights
UnitWeight
Tractor (uncoupled)16,500 lbs16,500 \text{ lbs}
Semitrailer (uncoupled)11,500 lbs11,500 \text{ lbs}
Federal Statutory Limits (Interstate)
Limit TypeMaximum Weight
Single Axle20,000 lbs20,000 \text{ lbs}
Tandem Axle34,000 lbs34,000 \text{ lbs}
Gross Combination Weight80,000 lbs80,000 \text{ lbs}

Assuming the cargo can be distributed perfectly to maximize allowable limits, what is the absolute maximum payload (in lbs) this combination can legally carry?

Answer: 45000 lbs

Answer

45,000
The correct maximum payload is determined by identifying the most restrictive weight limit on the vehicle. While the federal gross limit allows up to 80,000 lbs80,000 \text{ lbs}, the sum of the maximum allowable weight for each axle group (restricted by their specific GAWRs) is only 73,000 lbs73,000 \text{ lbs}. Subtracting the total empty weight of 28,000 lbs28,000 \text{ lbs} yields an absolute maximum legal payload of 45,000 lbs45,000 \text{ lbs}.

Step-by-Step Solution

1
Calculate the total empty weight of the combination.
28,000 lbs28,000 \text{ lbs}
You must know the vehicle's tare weight to subtract from the gross limit to find the payload capacity.
2
Determine the legal weight limit for each axle group (lower of GAWR or Statutory Limit).
Steer: 11,000 lbs11,000 \text{ lbs}, Drive: 34,000 lbs34,000 \text{ lbs}, Trailer: 28,000 lbs28,000 \text{ lbs}
A vehicle can never legally exceed the structural rating (GAWR) set by the manufacturer or the federal legal limit, whichever is stricter.
3
Sum the maximum allowable axle weights.
73,000 lbs73,000 \text{ lbs}
The sum of the individual axle limits establishes the absolute maximum gross weight the vehicle can scale without overloading an axle.
4
Compare the sum of the axles to the GCWR and Federal Gross Limit to find the most restrictive overall limit.
The 73,000 lbs73,000 \text{ lbs} axle sum governs because it is lower than both 80,000 lbs80,000 \text{ lbs} (Federal) and 82,000 lbs82,000 \text{ lbs} (GCWR).
The absolute maximum legal scale weight is always determined by the lowest bottleneck in the vehicle's specifications.
5
Subtract the total empty weight from the most restrictive gross limit.
45,000 lbs45,000 \text{ lbs}
Maximum payload is the difference between the maximum allowed scale weight and the empty weight of the vehicle.

Key Concept

A commercial vehicle's maximum legal payload is bottlenecked by its most restrictive limit, requiring a driver to compare the overall gross limits, unit-specific GVWRs, and the sum of all individual axle limits (lesser of GAWR or statutory).
Estimated Time:3m 0s
Rate this question