Soru

Zorluk: KolayTerrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA)

Match each of the following Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA) financial mechanisms to its correct statutory threshold or definition.

  • Program Trigger$200 million in aggregate industry-wide insured losses
  • Insurer Deductible20% of the insurer's direct earned premium from the prior calendar year
  • Federal Cost Share80% of covered insured losses that exceed the insurer's deductible
  • Program Cap$100 billion annual limit on combined government and insurer liability

Cevap

Program Trigger matches to 200millioninaggregatelosses;InsurerDeductiblematchesto20200 million in aggregate losses; Insurer Deductible matches to 20% of prior year direct earned premium; Federal Cost Share matches to 80% of losses exceeding the deductible; Program Cap matches to the 100 billion annual limit.
Each TRIA threshold serves a specific statutory purpose to balance public and private risk. The Program Trigger (200million)activatestheprogram.TheInsurerDeductible(20200 million) activates the program. The Insurer Deductible (20% of direct earned premium) ensures private market retention. The Federal Cost Share (80%) provides the government backstop. Finally, the Program Cap ( 100 billion) limits the maximum total liability.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Identify the threshold for the Program Trigger.
Matches to $200 million.
This is the minimum industry-wide loss required to activate the federal reinsurance sharing.
2
Identify the threshold for the Insurer Deductible.
Matches to 20% of direct earned premium.
Insurers must retain this specific portion of their own premium risk before federal funds apply.
3
Identify the percentage for the Federal Cost Share.
Matches to 80% of losses exceeding the deductible.
The government covers 80% of the remaining claim costs once an insurer meets their deductible.
4
Identify the limit for the Program Cap.
Matches to the $100 billion annual limit.
This serves as the maximum liability limit for the TRIA program annually.

Anahtar Kavram

Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA) Statutory Limits
Bu soruyu puanla