Soru

Zorluk: OrtaUnit Conversions in Motion Problems

An industrial conveyor belt moves continuously at a steady speed of 44 feet per minute44 \text{ feet per minute}. Given that 1 mile=5,280 feet1 \text{ mile} = 5,280 \text{ feet}, how many miles does a package travel if it remains on the belt for exactly 10 hours10 \text{ hours}?

Cevap: 5 / 5 miles / five / five miles

Cevap

5
To find the total distance traveled in miles, unit conversions must be applied to align the given measurements. The speed is given in feet per minute, but the time is in hours and the requested distance is in miles. First, multiply the speed by 60 to convert it to feet per hour (44×60=2,640 feet per hour44 \times 60 = 2,640 \text{ feet per hour}). Next, convert this speed into miles per hour by dividing by the number of feet in a mile (2,640÷5,280=0.5 miles per hour2,640 \div 5,280 = 0.5 \text{ miles per hour}). Finally, multiply this speed by the total time (0.5 mph×10 hours0.5 \text{ mph} \times 10 \text{ hours}) to find that the package travels a total distance of 5 miles.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Convert the speed from feet per minute to feet per hour.
44 feet/minute×60 minutes/hour=2,640 feet/hour44 \text{ feet/minute} \times 60 \text{ minutes/hour} = 2,640 \text{ feet/hour}
The travel time is given in hours, so the speed needs to reflect distance per hour to maintain consistent units of time.
2
Convert the speed from feet per hour to miles per hour.
2,640 feet/hour÷5,280 feet/mile=0.5 miles/hour2,640 \text{ feet/hour} \div 5,280 \text{ feet/mile} = 0.5 \text{ miles/hour}
The final requested distance is in miles, so converting the rate into miles per hour simplifies the final distance calculation.
3
Calculate the total distance traveled.
0.5 miles/hour×10 hours=5 miles0.5 \text{ miles/hour} \times 10 \text{ hours} = 5 \text{ miles}
Multiplying the constant rate in miles per hour by the total time in hours yields the total distance in miles.

Anahtar Kavram

Unit Conversions in Motion Problems

Alternatif Yöntem

Instead of converting the speed to miles per hour first, you can convert the total time into minutes: 10 hours×60 minutes/hour=600 minutes10 \text{ hours} \times 60 \text{ minutes/hour} = 600 \text{ minutes}. Then, find the total distance in feet: 600 minutes×44 feet/minute=26,400 feet600 \text{ minutes} \times 44 \text{ feet/minute} = 26,400 \text{ feet}. Finally, divide by 5,2805,280 to convert to miles: 26,400÷5,280=5 miles26,400 \div 5,280 = 5 \text{ miles}.
Tahmini Süre:1m 30s
Bu soruyu puanla