Soru

Zorluk: OrtaUnit Conversions in Motion Problems

During a surveillance operation, a drone flies steadily at a rate of 90 miles per hour90 \text{ miles per hour}. Given that 1 mile=5,280 feet1 \text{ mile} = 5,280 \text{ feet}, how many feet does the drone cover every second?

Cevap: 132 / 132 feet / 132 ft / 132 feet per second / 132 ft/s / 132 fps / 132 ft/sec

Cevap

132
The drone's speed is 90 miles per hour90 \text{ miles per hour}. First, convert the distance from miles to feet: 90 miles×5,280 feet/mile=475,200 feet90 \text{ miles} \times 5,280 \text{ feet/mile} = 475,200 \text{ feet}. This is the distance traveled in one hour. Because there are 60 minutes60 \text{ minutes} in an hour and 60 seconds60 \text{ seconds} in a minute, one hour equals 3,600 seconds3,600 \text{ seconds}. To find the distance traveled in one second, divide the total feet by the total seconds: 475,200÷3,600=132 feet475,200 \div 3,600 = 132 \text{ feet}.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Determine the distance the drone travels in one hour in feet.
90×5,280=475,200 feet per hour90 \times 5,280 = 475,200 \text{ feet per hour}
Since there are 5,280 feet5,280 \text{ feet} in one mile, multiplying the speed in miles per hour by 5,2805,280 converts the distance unit from miles to feet.
2
Determine the number of seconds in one hour.
60×60=3,600 seconds60 \times 60 = 3,600 \text{ seconds}
There are 60 minutes60 \text{ minutes} in an hour and 60 seconds60 \text{ seconds} in a minute.
3
Calculate the distance covered in one second.
475,200÷3,600=132 feet per second475,200 \div 3,600 = 132 \text{ feet per second}
Dividing the total distance covered in one hour by the total number of seconds in one hour gives the speed in feet per second.

Anahtar Kavram

To convert a rate from miles per hour to feet per second, multiply the distance by 5,2805,280 (feet per mile) and divide the time by 3,6003,600 (seconds per hour).
Bu soruyu puanla