Soru

Zorluk: OrtaUnit Conversions in Motion Problems

A rescue helicopter is flying to a distress signal at a constant speed of 120 miles per hour120 \text{ miles per hour}. Given that 1 mile=5,280 feet1 \text{ mile} = 5,280 \text{ feet}, how many feet does the helicopter travel in 45 seconds45 \text{ seconds}?

  1. A
    5,400
  2. 7,920Cevap
  3. C
    285,120
  4. D
    475,200

Cevap

7,920
The problem requires finding the distance in feet, given a speed in miles per hour and time in seconds. First, convert the speed to feet per second. Since there are 5,280 feet5,280 \text{ feet} in a mile, 120 miles per hour120 \text{ miles per hour} is 120×5,280=633,600 feet per hour120 \times 5,280 = 633,600 \text{ feet per hour}. Since there are 3,600 seconds3,600 \text{ seconds} in an hour, the speed is 633,600÷3,600=176 feet per second633,600 \div 3,600 = 176 \text{ feet per second}. Finally, multiply this rate by the time of 45 seconds45 \text{ seconds} to get the distance: 176×45=7,920 feet176 \times 45 = 7,920 \text{ feet}.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Convert the helicopter's speed from miles per hour to feet per hour.
120×5,280=633,600 feet per hour120 \times 5,280 = 633,600 \text{ feet per hour}
To align the distance unit (miles) with the requested final unit (feet).
2
Convert the speed from feet per hour to feet per second.
633,600÷3,600=176 feet per second633,600 \div 3,600 = 176 \text{ feet per second}
There are 60×60=3,60060 \times 60 = 3,600 seconds in an hour, and the given elapsed time is in seconds.
3
Calculate the total distance traveled in 45 seconds45 \text{ seconds}.
176×45=7,920 feet176 \times 45 = 7,920 \text{ feet}
Distance equals rate multiplied by time (D=R×TD = R \times T).

Anahtar Kavram

Unit Conversions in Motion Problems
Bu soruyu puanla