Inter-System Conversions

5 soru

Soru 1Soru →

A shipment of medical supplies weighs 44 pounds44 \text{ pounds}. If 1 kilogram1 \text{ kilogram} is approximately equal to 2.2 pounds2.2 \text{ pounds}, what is the weight of the shipment in kilograms?

Cevabı ve açıklamayı göster

Cevap: 20

Cevap

20
To convert a weight from pounds to kilograms given that 1 kilogram equals 2.2 pounds, you must divide the total pounds by 2.2. Setting up the equation: 44 / 2.2 yields exactly 20. Thus, the shipment weighs 20 kilograms.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Identify the given value and the unit conversion factor.
Given weight: 44 pounds. Conversion factor: 1 kilogram = 2.2 pounds.
This establishes the mathematical relationship needed to convert the weight from the US customary system to the metric system.
2
Set up the appropriate calculation to convert pounds to kilograms.
Divide 44 by 2.2 (44 / 2.2).
Since 1 kilogram is heavier than 1 pound (it equals 2.2 pounds), there will be fewer kilograms than pounds. Therefore, division is the correct operation.
3
Perform the division.
44 / 2.2 = 20.
To divide by a decimal, shift the decimal point one place to the right for both numbers, making it 440 / 22, which exactly equals 20.

Anahtar Kavram

Converting between US customary and metric weight units using division.

Alternatif Yöntem

You can set up a formal proportion: 1 kg / 2.2 lbs = x kg / 44 lbs. Cross-multiply to get 2.2x = 44, then solve for x by dividing both sides by 2.2.
Tahmini Süre:45s
Soru 2Soru →

A military supply truck has a fuel tank capacity of 45 gallons45 \text{ gallons}. The truck operates with a fuel efficiency of 8 kilometers per liter8 \text{ kilometers per liter}. Assuming the truck starts with a full tank of fuel, what is its maximum driving range in miles? (Use 1 gallon=3.8 liters1 \text{ gallon} = 3.8 \text{ liters} and 1 mile=1.6 kilometers1 \text{ mile} = 1.6 \text{ kilometers})

Cevabı ve açıklamayı göster

Cevap: 855

Cevap

855
To find the range in miles, first convert the tank capacity to liters by multiplying 45 gallons by 3.8 liters/gallon to get 171 liters. Then, find the range in kilometers by multiplying 171 liters by 8 kilometers/liter, which equals 1,368 kilometers. Finally, convert the distance from kilometers to miles by dividing 1,368 by 1.6, resulting in exactly 855 miles.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Convert the fuel tank capacity from gallons to liters.
45 gallons×3.8 liters/gallon=171 liters45 \text{ gallons} \times 3.8 \text{ liters/gallon} = 171 \text{ liters}
The fuel efficiency is given in kilometers per liter, so the total fuel volume must be in liters to find the total distance.
2
Calculate the maximum driving range in kilometers.
171 liters×8 km/liter=1,368 kilometers171 \text{ liters} \times 8 \text{ km/liter} = 1,368 \text{ kilometers}
Multiplying the total volume of fuel by the fuel efficiency yields the total distance the truck can travel in kilometers.
3
Convert the maximum driving range from kilometers to miles.
1,368 kilometers÷1.6 km/mile=855 miles1,368 \text{ kilometers} \div 1.6 \text{ km/mile} = 855 \text{ miles}
The question asks for the final distance in miles, requiring division by the conversion factor.

Anahtar Kavram

Inter-System Unit Conversions with Compound Rates
Soru 3Soru →

A military transport aircraft has a maximum cargo capacity of 15,000 kilograms15,000 \text{ kilograms}. The aircraft is currently loaded with 19,800 pounds19,800 \text{ pounds} of equipment. If 1 kilogram1 \text{ kilogram} is equal to 2.2 pounds2.2 \text{ pounds}, how much additional cargo, in kilograms, can the aircraft carry?

Cevabı ve açıklamayı göster

Cevap: 6000

Cevap

6000
The remaining capacity is found by first standardizing all measurements to kilograms (19,800 pounds÷2.2=9,000 kilograms19,800 \text{ pounds} \div 2.2 = 9,000 \text{ kilograms}), and then subtracting this from the total allowance (15,000 kg−9,000 kg=6,000 kg15,000 \text{ kg} - 9,000 \text{ kg} = 6,000 \text{ kg}).

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Convert the current load from pounds to kilograms.
19,800÷2.2=9,000 kg19,800 \div 2.2 = 9,000 \text{ kg}
Since the maximum capacity is given in kilograms and the final answer must be in kilograms, the current load must be converted to the metric system.
2
Subtract the current load from the maximum cargo capacity.
15,000−9,000=6,000 kg15,000 - 9,000 = 6,000 \text{ kg}
Subtracting the weight already on board from the maximum allowable weight gives the remaining available capacity.

Anahtar Kavram

Converting units between the US Customary and metric systems using a given conversion factor, followed by basic arithmetic subtraction.
Soru 4Soru →

A military engineering unit is laying communication cable between two outposts. The total required distance for the connection is 4.5 miles4.5 \text{ miles}. The supply depot issues this specific cable in standard spools containing 500 meters500 \text{ meters} of cable each. If 1 mile1 \text{ mile} is approximately equal to 1.6 kilometers1.6 \text{ kilometers}, what is the minimum number of spools the unit must request to ensure they have enough cable to cover the entire distance?

Cevabı ve açıklamayı göster

Cevap: 15

Cevap

15
To find the total number of spools needed, first unify the units of measurement. Convert 4.5 miles into kilometers by multiplying by 1.6, yielding 7.2 kilometers. Since the spools are measured in meters, convert 7.2 kilometers into meters by multiplying by 1,000, which equals 7,200 meters. Next, divide the 7,200-meter total distance by the 500 meters contained on each spool, resulting in 14.4 spools. Because a fraction of a spool cannot be requested and the full distance must be covered, the number must be rounded up to the nearest whole spool, making 15 the correct amount to request.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Convert the total distance from miles to kilometers using the given conversion factor.
4.5 miles×1.6 km/mile=7.2 kilometers4.5 \text{ miles} \times 1.6 \text{ km/mile} = 7.2 \text{ kilometers}
To standardize the units, the distance must first be brought into the metric system where the spool length is measured.
2
Convert the distance from kilometers to meters.
7.2 km×1,000 m/km=7,200 meters7.2 \text{ km} \times 1,000 \text{ m/km} = 7,200 \text{ meters}
The spools are measured in meters, so the total distance required must match this unit.
3
Determine the exact number of spools required by dividing the total meters by the meters per spool.
7,200 meters÷500 meters/spool=14.4 spools7,200 \text{ meters} \div 500 \text{ meters/spool} = 14.4 \text{ spools}
This finds how many 500-meter increments are needed to cover the 7,200-meter distance.
4
Round up to the nearest whole number.
15 spools15 \text{ spools}
Since the unit cannot be issued a fraction of a spool and 14 spools would leave them short of the required distance, they must request the next whole number.

Anahtar Kavram

Converting across measurement systems (US Customary to Metric) and solving practical constraints using the ceiling function.
Soru 5Soru →

A military supply officer is preparing cargo for an allied joint exercise. Match the following US Customary measurements to their approximate Metric equivalents based on standard conversion rates (1 inch=2.54 cm1 \text{ inch} = 2.54 \text{ cm}, 1 kg≈2.2 lbs1 \text{ kg} \approx 2.2 \text{ lbs}, 1 mile≈1.6 km1 \text{ mile} \approx 1.6 \text{ km}, 1 gallon≈3.78 L1 \text{ gallon} \approx 3.78 \text{ L}).

Soldaki öğeye tıklayın, sonra eşleşen sağdaki öğeye tıklayın

Öğeler

Clearance height: 10 inches10 \text{ inches}
Marching distance: 5 miles5 \text{ miles}
Equipment crate: 110 pounds110 \text{ pounds}
Fuel container: 10 gallons10 \text{ gallons}

Eşleşmeler

Cevabı ve açıklamayı göster

Cevap

The correct pairings are: 10 inches10 \text{ inches} matches with 25.4 centimeters25.4 \text{ centimeters}, 5 miles5 \text{ miles} matches with 8 kilometers8 \text{ kilometers}, 110 pounds110 \text{ pounds} matches with 50 kilograms50 \text{ kilograms}, and 10 gallons10 \text{ gallons} matches with 37.8 liters37.8 \text{ liters}.
Each measurement is paired with its metric equivalent by correctly applying the given conversion factors. Multiplying is used to convert inches to centimeters, miles to kilometers, and gallons to liters. Dividing is required to convert pounds to kilograms.

Adım Adım Çözüm

1
Identify the conversion factors provided in the prompt.
1 inch=2.54 cm1 \text{ inch} = 2.54 \text{ cm}, 1 kg=2.2 lbs1 \text{ kg} = 2.2 \text{ lbs}, 1 mile=1.6 km1 \text{ mile} = 1.6 \text{ km}, 1 gallon=3.78 L1 \text{ gallon} = 3.78 \text{ L}
These rates determine whether to multiply or divide.
2
Convert the clearance height from inches to centimeters.
10×2.54=25.4 cm10 \times 2.54 = 25.4 \text{ cm}
Multiplying by the factor converts US standard length to metric.
3
Convert the marching distance from miles to kilometers.
5×1.6=8 km5 \times 1.6 = 8 \text{ km}
Multiplying miles by 1.61.6 yields the correct distance in kilometers.
4
Convert the crate weight from pounds to kilograms.
110÷2.2=50 kg110 \div 2.2 = 50 \text{ kg}
Since 1 kg1 \text{ kg} is 2.2 lbs2.2 \text{ lbs}, dividing the total pounds by 2.22.2 gives the number of kilograms.
5
Convert the fuel capacity from gallons to liters.
10×3.78=37.8 L10 \times 3.78 = 37.8 \text{ L}
Multiplying gallons by the conversion factor 3.783.78 yields the volume in liters.

Anahtar Kavram

Inter-System Unit Conversions
Inter-System Conversions Alıştırma Soruları — Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery (ASVAB) | Examkin